Australian Paramedical College Team

Our Training and Assessment Team

Dr Simon Sawyer, PhD

Dr Simon Sawyer, PhD

Director of Education
Registered Paramedic: PAR0002206028
  • Simon has a Bachelor’s of Paramedicine (with Honour), a PhD in Paramedicine, a Bachelor’s of Psychology and Management/Marketing, and a Certificate in Health Professions Education.
  • Registered Paramedic with 10+ years as an Advanced Life Support Paramedic in Victoria
  • 7 years working as a University Lecturer teaching the Bachelor of Paramedicine programs
  • One of the first Paramedics in the world to earn his PhD in Paramedicine, focusing on paramedic response to family violence. Presenting his research and providing training across the world.
  • A proud cat owner
Jaime Wallis

Jaime Wallis

Training Manager
Registered Paramedic: PAR0002245479
  • Bachelor of Paramedicine and a Graduate Certificate in Health Education.
  • Registered Paramedic with 15 years as an Advanced Life Support Paramedic with Ambulance Victoria.
  • 10 years working as a University Lecturer teaching in Bachelor of Paramedicine programs.
  • Enjoys sports, getting into nature, and connecting
Nathan Seidel

Nathan Seidel

Trainer & Assessor
Registered Paramedic: PAR0002466973
  • Bachelor of Paramedic Practice with University of Tasmania and Diploma of Paramedical Science with APC.
  • Certificate III in Mines Emergency Response and Rescue, Certificate IV in Training and Assessment, Drug and Alcohol Testing Qualification.
  • Advanced Cardiac Life Support and Paediatric Life Support.
  • Loves long walks on the beach
Jens Hojby

Jens Hojby

Trainer & Assessor
  • 7 years industry experience as a Trainer & Assessor (Medical).
  • Completed a Diploma in Paramedical Science, Diploma of Leadership & Management & Diploma of Work Health Safety.
  • Event Medic – marathons and sport events.
Gary Halford

Gary Halford

RPL & WHS Officer, Trainer & Assessor
  • 15 years working as Tech Officer in Anatomy & Pathology at UQ & Griffith Uni & worked for RPL Help Pty Ltd for 4 years.
  • Diploma of Management, Certificate IV WHS, Certificate IV TAE, Certificate III Mortuary Science.
  • Enjoys surfing, the beach, golf, camping and following the NRL.
Sophie Lucia Griffiths

Sophie Lucia Griffiths

Trainer & Assessor
Registered Paramedic: PAR0002393453
  • Bachelor of Paramedicine with Charles Sturt University
  • Certificate IV in Training and Assessment
  • 9 years experience as a Registered Nurse (NWW0001922655) in a variety of settings.
  • Loves brunching and exploring.
Mick Jones

Mick Jones

Trainer & Assessor
Registered Paramedic: PAR0002286500
  • Gained extensive experience as an Advanced Care Paramedic (ACP), clinical instructor, Rescue Paramedic and an Operations and Training Coordinator.
  • Professional and vocational qualifications in paramedicine, industrial health and OHS, mines rescue, security, policing and vocational education.
  • Retired detective in the Police force.
Stephanie Burton

Stephanie Burton

Trainer & Assessor*
Registered Paramedic: PAR0002267211
  • 5+ years State Ambulance Service – Queensland & ACT.
  • 1-year Paramedic & Emergency Services Officer in QLD Coal Mines.
  • Bachelor of Paramedic Science at University of Sunshine Coast.
  • Bachelor of Science in Physiotherapy/ Sports Medicine/ Athletic Training at Union College, KY, USA.
  • Certificate III in Mines Emergency Response and Rescue, Drug and Alcohol Testing, and Apply & monitor Emergency Preparedness & Response Systems in Surface Operations.
  • Personal Interests: Enjoys gym, the beach & getting into nature & all animals.

    *In training
Betina Ellul

Betina Ellul

Trainer & Assessor
Registered Paramedic: PAR0002481076
  • Bachelor of Clinical Practice (Paramedicine) from Charles Sturt University.
  • Cert IV in Training and Assessment.
  • 4 years’ experience working for London Ambulance Service as a frontline Paramedic.
  • 6 months working for the Clinical Hub within London Ambulance Service as a Clinical Advisor (UK HCPC Registration – PA44542).
  • 2 years’ experience working for private paramedic companies.
  • Volunteered in Tanzania completing health checks on school children.
  • Loves travel and cooking!
Jennifer Rearden

Jennifer Rearden

Trainer & Assessor
Registered Paramedic: PAR0002625951
  • NZ Paramedic Council registration 773318
  • Bachelor of Paramedicine with Charles Sturt University
  • Diploma of Paramedical Science and Certificate IV in Healthcare with APC
  • 1-year experience as an EMT and 2 years as a Paramedic with St John Ambulance New Zealand
  • Loves dancing, going to the gym, hitting up the beach, traveling, and skiing.

Our Student Success Team

Jackie McCudden

Jackie McCudden

Student Success Team Manager
  • 10 years varied experience in leadership (administration, recruitment, hospitality).
  • Worked on yachts and cruise ships in her younger years.
  • Newfound love for adventure activities.
Kym Rudnick

Kym Rudnick

Student Success Officer
  • Enrolled Nurse.
  • Currently studying Certificate of Mental Health at Tafe.
  • Over 30 years experience in IT administration, event management and working as a travel agent.
  • Loves to travel, mountain bike, do pilates and walk on the beach.
Holly Fox

Holly Fox

Student Success Officer
  • Self-proclaimed travel addict.
  • Originally from New Zealand is a big rugby and rugby league supporter.
  • Mother of two children.

Our Admissions Team

Paul Simpson

Paul Simpson

Admissions & Sales Manager
  • 17+ years Senior Sales Management
  • BA (hons) Technical & Information Illustration
  • Loves to travel having travelled to 57 countries
  • Husband & Father to 2 children aged 3 & 5
Denise Jones

Denise Jones

Admissions Coordinator
  • Over 20 years’ experience in administration & accounts.
  • Certificates III & IV in Business Administration & Accounts.
  • Previously studied Bachelor of Business at Griffith Uni.
  • A proud grandmother.
Chryss Stone

Chryss Stone

Senior Course Advisor
  • An integral part of the company since inception.
  • Background in education.
  • Has an adopted son from Russia.
Samantha Ford

Samantha Ford

Course Advisor
  • Very passionate about her role because she thrives on helping people.
  • Love all things natural, health and self-care.
  • Swears by the Barefoot Investor to help get financially ahead in life.
Tanaya Grant

Tanaya Grant

Course Advisor
  • 5 years experience in Administration & Management.
  • Diploma of Business.
  • One daughter and two fur babies, Thor and Chewbacca.
Alexander Paramonov

Alexander Paramonov

Course Advisor
  • Studied IT at Deakin University and completed a Bachelor of Theology in NY State University (HTS)
  • Worked in subscription TV with Foxtel for 5 years and made a movie as an extra cameraman with Ron Howard called “13 Lives” (Nov 2022)
  • Love doing community work
  • Fluent in Russian
  • Love watching movies & traveling the world
Jason Pak

Jason Pak

Course Advisor
  • Completed a Bachelor of Arts at University of New England.

  • Over 7 years’ experience in the education space.

  • Passionate about helping students pursue their dream careers.

  • Enjoys photography, capturing the beauty of the world.

Peter Stewart

Peter Stewart

Course Advisor
  • Passionate about helping people to achieve their full potential.

  • Loves seeing the positive impact of further training & education on people’s lives.  

  • Enjoys time at the beach with his family and dogs!
Blake Shergold

Blake Shergold

Course Advisor
  • 4+ years’ experience in Education and helping students achieve their goals.
  • Enjoys helping people achieve and fulfil their career goals.
  • Loves spending time with his wife and two boys and enjoying family outings!
Andrew Cusack

Andrew Cusack

Course Advisor
  • Completed a Bachelor of Exercise and Sports Science at Deakin University.
  • Passionate about guiding students to reach their career goals.
  • Loves fitness and sports!
Terie Burke

Terie Burke

Appointment Setter
  • Worked in call centres in superannuation and health insurance field
  • Worked for Public Trustee for 15 years in Sydney as a clerical and legal assistant and part-time in hospitality
  • Shorthand/Typist Diploma and Certificate III in retail
  • Loves swimming, walking and bike riding on the beach and a proud mum of 2 teenagers and 2 fur babies.
Melissa Erbacher

Melissa Erbacher

Appointment Setter
  • Worked in call centres with Investment Property and Superannuation.
  • Worked for MLC for 9 years in Melbourne.
  • Worked in hospitality for 16 years in Melbourne.
  • Love watching the Real Housewives reality franchise.

Our Compliance Team

Paulette Thacker

Paulette Thacker

Quality Practice & Compliance Manager
  • 15 years in VET Quality, Risk and Compliance.
  • Diploma of Quality Auditing, Vocational Education and Training, Training Design and Development.
  • Enjoys exploring Australia with my family, sewing and craft.
Michelle Clack

Michelle Clack

Quality Practice and Compliance Officer
  • Active in the VET sector since 2006 in Administrative and Trainer and Assessor roles.
  • Studied a Bachelor of Business at Griffith Uni and completed a Diploma Business, Diploma Management, Certificate IV TAE, Certificate IV Business.
  • Has 2 ragdolls named Coco and RiRi

Our Marketing Team

Katie Guthrie

Katie Guthrie

Content Marketing Manager
  • Completed a Bachelor of Business (Marketing and Public Relations) at QUT.
  • 10 years’ experience in marketing and communications within the healthcare, legal and not-for-profit sectors.
  • Loves to travel and try new food!
Lucy Morgan

Lucy Morgan

Marketing & Partnerships Coordinator
  • Has been part of APC since 2019 as the Clinical Placement Assistant. Worked as the Clinical Placement Coordinator for four years before commencing her role as Marketing and Partnerships Coordinator in June 2023.
  • Studied a Diploma in Information Technology, specialising in Business Analysis.
  • Loves to 4WD, camp and spend time with her dog, Mavie.

Our Technology Team

Renato Melhado

Renato Melhado

ICT Support Officer
  • MBA – ICT Management
  • Multiple ICT/Network diploma
  • 15+ IT Experience (start-up, government, factories) and I love what I do.
  • Married, 2 cats, fish tank, bass player, skateboard and fishing.
Felipe Waltrick

Felipe Waltrick

Data Engineer
  • Master in Big Data(Data Science)
  • More than 13 years working as Data Engineer and previously as CRM Data Analytics Specialist and Bussiness Inteligence Developer.
  • I have built a solid career over the years that I have been working in IT, always striving to deliver best-in-class services, and to keep up with the latest technology.
  • I love: My marriage, my faith (christianity), and my job (Technology/Data)
Andre Rodrigues

Andre Rodrigues

ICT Project Administrator
  • Diploma of Project Management
  • 5+ years working with ICT Projects in Australia, UK and Brazil.
  • Interests: Soccer, Movies and Music.

Our Finance Team

Andrea Male

Andrea Male

Finance Manager
  • Bachelor of Business majoring in accounting at Swinburne University
  • CPA qualified
  • 20+ years experience in corporate accounting across various industries
  • Proud mum of one and two ragdoll cats – Samson and Goliath
  • Loves long walks on the beach and alfresco dining at cafes
Rebecca Quiroga

Rebecca Quiroga

Accounts Officer
  • 8 years experience in customer service.
  • Currently at Griffith University studying Bachelor of Social Work.
  • Lover of social justice and music.

Our Leadership Team

Sahil Shekhar

Sahil Shekhar

Managing Director
  • Former management consultant focusing on the healthcare and education sectors.
  • Bachelor of Arts (Economics) and Masters in Public Administration (International Development).
  • Dog dad to 2 “oversized” chihuahuas. Student of meditation. Passionate travel itinerary planner.
Johnson Wang

Johnson Wang

Managing Director
  • Bachelors in Engineering and Commerce, and MBA
  • Background in technology, finance, and management consulting
  • Enjoys all racquet sports, yum cha, and British panel shows
Dr Simon Sawyer, PhD

Dr Simon Sawyer, PhD

Director of Education
Registered Paramedic: PAR0002206028
  • Simon has a Bachelor’s of Paramedicine (with Honour), a PhD in Paramedicine, a Bachelor’s of Psychology and Management/Marketing, and a Certificate in Health Professions Education.
  • Registered Paramedic with 10+ years as an Advanced Life Support Paramedic in Victoria
  • 7 years working as a University Lecturer teaching the Bachelor of Paramedicine programs
  • One of the first Paramedics in the world to earn his PhD in Paramedicine, focusing on paramedic response to family violence. Presenting his research and providing training across the world.
  • A proud cat owner
Stephen Booth

Stephen Booth

Director of Growth
  • Bachelor of Commerce (Management & Marketing) and Graduate Certificate in Human Nutrition
  • 10+ years of experience across sales, marketing, and new product development in the education and training space
  • My dedication lies in expanding APC’s influence and making a lasting impact by empowering our students with essential practical skills that have the power to save and transform lives
Sally Metcalf

Sally Metcalf

Director of People & Culture
  • Completed a Bachelor of Commerce (Industrial Relations & Employee Relations) at WSU.
  • 20 years working in HR across diverse industries.
  • Loves walking on the beach.
  • Motto in life is to “choose kindness”.
  • Mum to identical twins.