Our Trainers & Assessors

Get to know our Trainers and Assessors. They’re who you’ll be learning from throughout your course and in your clinical workshops. And you’re in good hands! They have decades of experience as paramedics or industry medics.

Our Training and Assessment Team

Dr Simon Sawyer, PhD

Dr Simon Sawyer, PhD

Director of Education
Registered Paramedic: PAR0002206028
  • Simon has a Bachelor’s of Paramedicine (with Honour), a PhD in Paramedicine, a Bachelor’s of Psychology and Management/Marketing, and a Certificate in Health Professions Education.
  • Registered Paramedic with 10+ years as an Advanced Life Support Paramedic in Victoria
  • 7 years working as a University Lecturer teaching the Bachelor of Paramedicine programs
  • One of the first Paramedics in the world to earn his PhD in Paramedicine, focusing on paramedic response to family violence. Presenting his research and providing training across the world.
  • A proud cat owner
Jaime Wallis

Jaime Wallis

Training Manager
Registered Paramedic: PAR0002245479
  • Bachelor of Paramedicine and a Graduate Certificate in Health Education.
  • Registered Paramedic with 15 years as an Advanced Life Support Paramedic with Ambulance Victoria.
  • 10 years working as a University Lecturer teaching in Bachelor of Paramedicine programs.
  • Enjoys sports, getting into nature, and connecting
Viktoria Radeva

Viktoria Radeva

Workshops and Logistics Officer
  • Studied a Bachelor of Business and Event Management at Southern Cross Uni.
  • Passionate dancer who loves mountain biking, camping, cooking and bushwalking adventures.
  • Born in Bulgaria, raised in Austria and moved to Australia in 2017.
Jens Hojby

Jens Hojby

Trainer & Assessor
  • 7 years industry experience as a Trainer & Assessor (Medical).
  • Completed a Diploma in Paramedical Science, Diploma of Leadership & Management & Diploma of Work Health Safety.
  • Event Medic – marathons and sport events.
Jennifer Rearden

Jennifer Rearden

Trainer and Assessor
Registered Paramedic: PAR0002625951
  • NZ Paramedic Council registration 773318
  • Bachelor of Paramedicine with Charles Sturt University
  • Diploma of Paramedical Science and Certificate IV in Healthcare with APC
  • 1-year experience as an EMT and 2 years as a Paramedic with St John Ambulance New Zealand
  • Loves dancing, going to the gym, hitting up the beach, traveling, and skiing.
Lindsay Dennis

Lindsay Dennis

Trainer and Assessor
Registered Paramedic: PAR0002664375
  • Bachelor of Paramedic Science from CQU / Diploma of Paramedic Science + Certificate IV in Health Care from APC
  • Certificate III in Mines Emergency Response and Rescue.
  • 10 years experience in rescue, 3 years experience in private medic work.
  • Loves photography and snowboarding
Gary Halford

Gary Halford

RPL & WHS Officer, Trainer and Assessor
  • 15 years working as Tech Officer in Anatomy & Pathology at UQ & Griffith Uni & worked for RPL Help Pty Ltd for 4 years.
  • Diploma of Management, Certificate IV WHS, Certificate IV TAE, Certificate III Mortuary Science.
  • Enjoys surfing, the beach, golf, camping and following the NRL.
Alexandra Griffiths

Alexandra Griffiths

NSW Regional Training Lead
Registered Paramedic: PAR0002251562
  • Studied Nursing, Paramedicine and Medicine in her home country
  • Completed a Bachelor of Paramedicine at Charles Sturt University (Bathurst)
  • Industry experience as an Intensive Care Paramedic with NSW Ambulance for 20 years and a Health Educator with CPA Training Alliance (RTO) for 10 years
  • Alexandra has identical twin teenage boys and loves taking the family skiing
Sophie Lucia Griffiths

Sophie Lucia Griffiths

Trainer and Assessor
Registered Paramedic: PAR0002393453
  • Bachelor of Paramedicine with Charles Sturt University
  • Certificate IV in Training and Assessment
  • 9 years experience as a Registered Nurse (NWW0001922655) in a variety of settings.
  • Loves brunching and exploring.
Nathan Seidel

Nathan Seidel

WA REgional Training Lead
Registered Paramedic: PAR0002466973
  • Bachelor of Paramedic Practice with University of Tasmania and Diploma of Paramedical Science with APC.
  • Certificate III in Mines Emergency Response and Rescue, Certificate IV in Training and Assessment, Drug and Alcohol Testing Qualification.
  • Advanced Cardiac Life Support and Paediatric Life Support.
  • Loves long walks on the beach
Stacey Glen

Stacey Glen

Trainer & Assessor
Registered Paramedic: PAR0002674378
  • Bachelor of Paramedical Science (Edith Cowan University)
  • Paramedic in South Australia
  • Former APC Diploma graduate turned trainer!
  • Cert IV in Training and Assessment
  • Owned by a rescue cat called Luna
  • Spent 2 weeks on Paramedic placement in Bali
Mick Jones

Mick Jones

Trainer & Assessor
Registered Paramedic: PAR0002286500
  • Gained extensive experience as an Advanced Care Paramedic (ACP), clinical instructor, Rescue Paramedic and an Operations and Training Coordinator.
  • Professional and vocational qualifications in paramedicine, industrial health and OHS, mines rescue, security, policing and vocational education.
  • Retired detective in the Police force.
Dylan Fabre

Dylan Fabre

Trainer & Assessor
Registered Paramedic: PAR0002255342
  • Advanced Care Paramedic currently stationed in rural QLD for the State Ambulance Service.
  • Completed bachelor of Paramedic Science at Central Queensland University
  • Enjoys Surfing, hiking, and traveling around the world
  • Proud dog dad to my Bordoodle, Panda
Paul Munro

Paul Munro

Trainer & Assessor
Registered Paramedic: PAR0002594786
  • 10 years’ experience as an EMT, Mentor and Trainer with St John WA.

  • 17 years’ experience as a Volunteer Firefighter.

  • Diploma of Paramedical Science.

  • Works as a Health & Safety Advisor and EMT in Mining, WA.

  • Marriage Celebrant & Bookkeeper in his spare time!

Erica Sayer

Erica Sayer

Trainer and Assessor
  • Diploma in Paramedical Science, Work Health and Safety, and Public Safety (Emergency Management)
  • Diploma in Leadership & Management, Diploma of Business. Certificate 3 in Mines Emergency Response and Rescue, Drug and Alcohol Testing Qualification and Mental Health First Aid Trainer.
  • 5 years Advanced Emergency Services Officer for Atlas Iron and BHP, 7 years St John Ambulance country Transport Officer, 15 years volunteer ambulance officer, volunteer Fire and Rescue for DFES Marble Bar.
  • Advocates Mental Health awareness by touring with Black Dog Rides around Australia on her motorbike.
Peter Dickens

Peter Dickens

Trainer and Assessor
  • Diploma of Paramedical Science and Certificate IV in Healthcare with APC 
  • 4 years volunteer EMT and over 4000 hours as Volunteer Development Officer with St Johns Ambulance, Western Australia.  
  • Diploma in Business administration and Project management 
  • Loves to cook and SCUBA
Emma Crouch

Emma Crouch

Trainer and Assessor